Privacy Policy

Purpose of this Notice

This Notice explains how we will collect and use your personal data.

We are the data controller for personal data that we process about you.

Throughout this Notice, "Company", "We", "our" and "us" refers to OPEX Logistics Limited. "You" and "your" refers to those expressing an interest an interest in working with, working for or working on behalf of OPEX Logistics.

Change in the law

From 25 May 2018, we shall process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (or GDPR for short). This Notice complies with requirements under both the DPA and the GDPR.

Changes to this Notice

Prior to the implementations of GDPR, we are likely to make changes to this Notice. We shall inform you of any changes to this Notice. Notification will be through the appropriate medium of communication e.g. where our main contact with you is by email, we will email you.

You can obtain the current version of this Notice from www.opexlogistics.co.uk

Anything you are not clear about

If there is anything you are unclear about, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who shall be happy to answer any queries you may have concerning this Notice or the way in which we processes your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer’s contact details are provided at the end of this Notice.

Where does the Company get your personal data from?

We obtain personal data about you from the following sources:

  • From when you provide your contact details when you apply for a position, opportunity to work with, subcontract to or from us or register your interest in a position, opportunity to work with, subcontract to or from us or make an enquiry about a position, opportunity to work with, subcontract to or from us.
  • From other sources while working with the company
  • The information you give us may include (but is not limited to) name, contact details, bank details, health and disability, right to work, photograph.
  • We may collect data from other sources, such as job boards, our website or one of the portals that we use.

Categories of personal data being processed

We will collect and process personal data about you for the purposes described below. Personal data may contain "sensitive personal data" as described under the DPA and "special categories of data" as described under the GDPR. Such "sensitive personal data" or "special categories of data" will include information about your physical or mental health, or in relation to the DPA only, other conditions and information concerning any criminal offences or criminal proceedings.

When you register with us for whichever reason you can may be required to share with the Company certain types of "sensitive personal data" or "special categories of data".

The purposes for which we process your personal data and the legal basis for that processing

In general terms, we process your personal data for the administration of the work which we do.

GDPR is new law and it has not yet been applied to circumstanced similar in context to our relationship with our customers, suppliers and drivers. The extent of lawful grounds for processing data has yet to be fully understood. As legal views mature, the Company my change its views on its legal basis for processing.

Here is a brief explanation of the grounds referred to in the GDPR for processing data.

  • Consent: on specific occasions we will only process certain data if you consent
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Legal obligations: processing is necessary for us to comply with the law. For example: Transport Act and Road Transport Operators Regulations.
  • Vital Interests: in extraordinary circumstances it may be necessary for protecting you or another for protecting the vital interest of yourself or another. For example: medical emergencies.
  • Public Task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions.
  • Legitimate Interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party.
  • Biometrics: the processing is necessary for the registration of use for our key box system
  • Health: the processing of health information is necessary for us to ensure that we meet legal and vocational obligations.

It is recognised that some of the above grounds will overlap and that the Company could rely on multiple grounds justifying it lawful processing. The Company also reserves the right to rely upon other grounds that are not referred to under table 1.

Who might we share your data with?

The company will occasionally share your personal data with third parties. It may share some of your data with Government bodies (e.g. HMRC, RHA and DVSA). The company’s professional advisors (e.g. accountants, lawyers) External service providers or regulatory authorities (e.g. pension providers, DWP, Police). We may also share your data to training companies and with accrediting and professional bodies.

We will never sell your personal data.

Unwanted Communication

We will from time to time communicate with you by email, post and telephone. If, at any stage, you are concerned about the content of these communications, e.g. unwanted marketing information, or wish to change the method of communication that we use, please contact us to unsubscribe to these communications.

If you are unsuccessful in unsubscribing from our communications and/or remain concerned please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Transfers to third party countries

Sometimes to achieve the purposes for which we are processing your personal data we may need to share your data with other organisations based within the European Union or if outside the European Union based in countries that have comparable levels of protection.

When it is necessary to share your data with organisations outside of the European Union, we will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place.

Retention periods

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time. Examples:

We must keep your payroll records, holiday pay and pension auto-enrolment records for as long as it is legally required by HMRC, and DVSA requires we hold licensing and working time directive records for 2 years.

Your rights as a data subject

We thought it would be helpful to set out your rights under GDPR. You have the right to:

  • Withdraw consent where that is the legal basis for our processing;
  • Access your personal data that we process;
  • Rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you;
  • Be forgotten, this is your details to be removed from systems that we use to process your personal data;
  • Restrict the processing in certain ways;
  • Obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form; and
  • Object certain processing of your personal data by us.

Please see https://ico.org.uk/ for further information on the above rights., You may also contact the Data Protection Officer for further information.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners’ Office about the way in which we process your personal data. Please see https://ico.org.uk/

Concerns and contact details

If you have any concerns with regard to the way your personal data is being processed or have a query with regard to this Notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer
book@opexlogistics.co.uk

Our general postal address is:

B2 Vantage Office Park,
Old Gloucester Road
Hambrook
Bristol
BS16 1GW

Our phone number is 01454 250 750

Our data controller registration number provided by the Information Controllers Office is Z2891562.

Providing first class transport and logistics services worldwide

get a quote